The CV SBDC Team

Core Staff

Specialties: Growth Strategy and Infrastructure, Contract Preparedness, Strategic Alliances, Equity

Ariel Vaughan

Assistant Director, Growth Wheel Certified
Specialties: Strategy, Marketing & Communications

Rosi Beachy

Assistant Director, Growth Wheel Certified
Specialties: B2B sales, relationship sales, market research, grant writing

Mesa McMurtrey

Client Services Coordinator

Business Advisors

Dan Fellows

Business Advisor - Fork Union
Specialties: Marketing Strategy, Market Research, Sales, Business Management

Dillon Franks

Certified Business Advisor, Growth Wheel Certified
Specialties: Strategy Development, Operations Planning, Change Management

Ellen Martin

Business Advisor, Financial Recordkeeping and Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Specialties: Bookkeeping, Management Accounting, HR Procedures, Non-profit Management

Greg McFetridge

Access to Capital Business Advisor
Specialties: Commercial and SBA Loans, Financial and Business Plan Preparation

Hope Lawrence

Business Advisor
Specialties: Food and Beverage companies, DTC sales, product-based business startups, business
Jay Lester

Jay Lester

Business Advisor
Specialties: B2B sales, marketing strategy, business plan development, equity investment

Jamee Dion

Business Advisor, Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Specialties: Bookkeeping, Quickbooks, Systems and Processes

Jess Cifizzari

Rural Ecosystem Navigator
Serving Nelson, Orange, Louisa, Fluvanna, Greene, Culpeper, Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Madison
Lynda Tubridy

Lynda Tubridy

Business Advisor
Specialties: Government Contracting and Access to Capital

Mary Foley

Business Advisor
Specialties: Public sector grants and contracts, Growth Strategy, Startups poised for growth

Terry Woodworth

Rural Ecosystem Builder
Serving Nelson, Orange, Louisa, Fluvanna, Greene, Culpeper, Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Madison

Tom Kelly

Business Advisor
Specialties: Product and Service Launch Planning and Pricing Strategy

Specialty Program Advisors

Aaron Miller
Director of the International Business Development program (IBD)
Chris Van Orden
International Trade Assistant Director, Craft Beverage Assistance (CBA) program Manager
Josh Green
Director of Innovation Commercialization Assistance Program (ICAP)
Dan Myers

Dan Myers

ICAP Mentor
Specialities: ICAP Mentor specializing in high-growth, innovation-based ventures
Quiana Gainey

Quiana Gainey

Cybersecurity
Specialty: Cybersecurity, information assurance

Philippe Sommer

ICAP Mentor
Specialities: ICAP Mentor specializing in life science ventures
Jody Keenan
Director, Virginia SBDC
Johnathan (J.T.) Newberry
Deputy Director, Albemarle County Office of Economic Development
Bryan Rothamel
Director, Culpeper County Office of Economic Development
Maureen Kelly
Director, Nelson County Office of Economic Development and Tourism
Julie Perry
Director, Orange County Office of Economic Development and Tourism
Tracey Gardner
Director, Madison County Office of Economic Development and Tourism
Bonnie Jewell
Assistant County Administrator, Rappahannock County
Brent Lillard
CEO & Cofounder, GovSmart
Stephen Davis
President, Community Investment Collaborative
Chris Engel
Director, City of Charlottesville County Office of Economic Development
Alan Yost
Director, Greene County Office of Economic Development and Tourism
Andy Wade
Director, Louisa County Office of Economic Development
Jennifer Schmack
Director, Fluvanna County Office of Economic Development
Frank Berry
Partner, Hantzmon and Wiebel
Christine Lindsay
A&A Manager, Hantzmon and Wiebel
Arthur Watson
President, Charlottesville Angel Network
Bryan Thomas